FAQ

Our success rate based on previous years have been maintaining at around 85% to 90%. The reason for our high rates is that we focus on error-free documentation and select suitable clients with highest level of credentials to work with.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we work closely with government authorities such as MOM and ICA, to ensure that we follow all their rules and regulations, and abiding to their accepted standards in all our client’s application form.

Once given a Singapore Permanent Residency (PR) status by the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority (ICA) of Singapore, he/she and their family have the right to live, work and integrate into the fabric of Singaporean society just like ordinary citizens. You will be treated as a part of the local community and enjoy the freedom of moving in and out of the country without the need for additional visas and passes.

Your school-going children will also have priority access to Singapore’s esteemed public education system as compared to foreigners.

Your employer will be required to make monthly contributions to a compulsory social security account and you will no longer have to acquire a new working visa every time you transfer between jobs.

You may arrange a meeting with one of our consultants to share with you more.

Since 2009, the government has tightened its immigration policies to ensure adequate expertise is being maintained across all industries. This also ensures that salaries and distribution of skills across sectors remain competitive.

While nobody can guarantee 100% success rates in PR application but one can be assured that every application is being considered on its own merits.

Those who have shown outstanding commitment, hard work, and social contributions especially in Singapore, should not feel discouraged.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we have a proven track record of high approval rate for our clients. You may arrange a meeting with one of our consultants to share with you more.

The range of benefits that a Singapore PR can enjoy includes affordable housing due to the lower stamp duty, a PR would be able to buy a HDB flat after three years, supposing the income does not exceed a certain amount.

A PR can leave and enter the country without visa restrictions and also a better standing to public schooling options for children.

Another great benefit is job stability. You will have access to more employment opportunities within the country without the hassle of requiring any work passes. Employers generally prefer hiring a local (PR or Citizen) as it saves them the trouble of getting work passes. In addition, having more locals in the team means having a higher quota for hiring foreigners.

You also get access to subsidised medical services and ease of acquiring loans through local banks.

Lastly, there are financial benefits in the form of the Central Provident Fund (CPF). CPF acts like a retirement plan so that you can feel secure as you get older. You can use the CPF to pay for medical expenses, housing, and even investments. The companies that you become affiliated with are required to contribute to your CPF based on a percentage of your salary.

You may arrange a meeting with one of our consultants to share with you more.

ICA does not provide the reason for rejecting the application. However, there are many factors for rejections that we can work on to build up a strong profile based on the economic and social factors that can be determined by our expertise. Many of our clients found it beneficial and eventually gotten their PR approved through us.

Most importantly, our Singapore government reviews the number of existing PRs over the total population in the country and calculates the assigned quota each year. This quota is confidential and is adjusted periodically. Therefore, it is important that you get your profile ready for their assessment of your PR when you submitted your application.

You may arrange a meeting with one of our consultants to assess your eligibility again.

Yes, you can put in an appeal. As such, it’s advisable to meet up with one of our consultants to assess your profile and advise you on the appeal process. If we see that you are eligible and capable of furnishing additional reasons/achievements or have strong grounds for ICA’s re-consideration, then we shall assist you to file an appeal within six months from the date of rejection.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we do have successful cases of our client got their PR approved through an appeal.

To be eligible for Singapore PR consideration, one must fall into one of the following categories :


  • Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen (SC) / Singapore Permanent Resident (SPR)

  • Aged Parents of a Singapore Citizen

  • Employment Pass/ S Pass / Personalized Employment Pass / Entre-pass holders

  • Investors


You may arrange a meeting with one of our consultants to assess your eligibility.

There isn’t any specific employment period which foreigners have to wait before applying for PR. In general, employment Pass (P or Q work pass) or S pass are eligible to submit their applications for PR under Scheme for Professional/ Technical Personnel and Skilled Workers(PTS) for ICA’s consideration.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we have successful clients gotten PR approved with only 7 months of duration in Singapore.

Upon submission of documents, the PR application results may take at least 6 – 8 months. In some cases, it will even take up between 1 – 2 years. You will be informed of the outcome by post once it is finalised. You may use ICA’s iEnquiry service at https://ienquiry.ica.gov.sg if you wish to enquire about the application status.

Alternatively, since time is the essence and wastage of time for rejected applications would be highly inconvenient, interested applicants should work with Singapore Immigration Partners to understand how we can put your best case forward. We guarantee documentation integrity and ensure our client's interest remains our priority.

You may submit an application for ICA’s consideration. Each application will be considered based on its own merits.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we do have successful cases of our client gotten PR approved at the age of 51.

It all depends on where you studied. If you went to a local school (NUS, SMU, NTU, TP, NP, NYP, RP, SP, etc.), you will have an edge over other applicants, as the ICA officials will take into consideration that you were able to successfully integrate with the local community.

However, at Singapore Immigration Partners, we do have many successful cases of our client gotten PR approved with just graduating at their home universities.

Yes. You may leave your son out of the application. However, it is advisable to include your whole family to increase the success rate as the government will see them as potential contributors to the society and the economy in the future.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we have helped clients in getting their PR approved without including their son in the application for valid reasons.

The e-PR system will allow applicants to submit their PR applications online, without the need to make a trip to ICA Building for an appointment with ICA. If you are unable to obtain an appointment prior to 18 December 2017, you can submit your application online from 18 December onwards, when the e-PR system is implemented.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we will advise you on the new e-PR System so that you can submit your application with the prevailing eligibility requirements for the grant of your Singapore PR through us.

From 18 December 2017, all PR applications must be submitted online via e-PR for ICA's assessment. If you do not have ready access to the Internet, you may wish to consider submitting your application online at public places where internet connection is available.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we will walk you through the entire process on the documents that you need to prepare and you can submit your application together with us.

If you have already secured an appointment slot, you can continue to submit your application on the allocated date. Otherwise, you can submit a PR application via the e-PR system when it is launched, without the need to make an appointment.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we will explain the entire e-PR System process and advise you on the e-PR Submission for your PR Application.

The assessment criteria for PR application remain unchanged. Applicants will have to satisfy the prevailing eligibility requirements for the grant of Singapore PR.

At Singapore Immigration Partners, we will guide you through the latest information and changes that you need to be prepared and aware of. All prevailing eligibility requirements for the grant of Singapore PR will be implemented on your profile to ensure the highest chance of approval.

Evaluate Your Chances

Evaluate Now